Created by - Mary Smith
Questions 1. An administrator is concerned about users accessing network shares outside of their job role. Which of the following would BEST prevent this?A) A. Set up shares with permissions based upon group membership.B) B. Implement a written policy addressing the issue for all users.C) C. Monitor access to the network shares using SNMP.D) D. Prevent remote logins to all network shares and drives.2. A user, Ann, receives a phone call from the company-s mail administrator who indicates her email account has been disabled due to high volumes of emails being sent in a very short period of time. Which of the following types of attack has the user experienced?A) A. Virus infectionB) B. Man-in-the-middle attackC) C. Phishing attackD) D. Malware infection3. A user states that when typing in directions on a navigation website, the map is not viewable in a newer web browser. The technician runs updates to Java, but is still unable to view the map. The technician should change which of the following Internet Options?A) A. Compatibility viewB) B. Manage add-onsC) C. Clear browser cacheD) D. Pop-up blocker4. A technician has purchased a new surge protector to protect equipment in the production environment. The surge protector-s features safeguard the connected equipment by directing surges to the:A) A. path of shortest conductance.B) B. path of lowest inductance.C) C. path of highest voltage.D) D. path of least resistance.5. The computer starts up and runs for less than a minute before shutting down or locking up. This is a symptom of:A) A. overheating.B) B. incompatible RAM.C) C. a faulty hard drive.D) D. a bad internal USB hub. Right Answer and Explanation: 1. Right Answer: AExplanation: 2. Right Answer: AExplanation: 3. Right Answer: AExplanation: 4. Right Answer: DExplanation: 5. Right Answer: AExplanation: .col-md-12 { -webkit-user-select: none; -ms-user-select: none; user-select: none; } .flash-sale-container{background:#134981;text-align:center;padding:2%;} p.flash-sale-text{ font-size:24px;font-family:"Poppins";letter-spacing:2px;line-height:1.4em; } span.flash-break{ display:block; } .flash-sale-text { -webkit-animation-name:flash; animation: blink 1.5s infinite; } @keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } } @-webkit-keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } }
More detailsPublished - Fri, 03 Mar 2023
Created by - Mary Smith
Questions 1. Which of the following is the device file name for the second partition on the only SCSI drive?A) A. /dev/hda1B) B. /dev/sda2C) C. /dev/sd0a2D) D. /dev/sd1p22. In order to display all currently mounted filesystems, which of the following commands could be used? (Choose TWO correct answers.)(Select 2answers)A) A. cat /proc/self/mountsB) B. freeC) C. mountD) D. lsmountsE) E. cat /proc/filesystems3. Which of the following commands can be used to locate programs and their corresponding man pages and configuration files?A) A. dirnameB) B. whichC) C. basenameD) D. queryE) E. whereis4. Which of the following commands changes the number of days before the ext3 filesystem on /dev/sda1 has to run through a full filesystem check while booting?A) A. tune2fs -d 200 /dev/sda1B) B. tune2fs -c 200 /dev/sda1C) C. tune2fs -i 200 /dev/sda1D) D. tune2fs -n 200 /dev/sda1E) E. tune2fs --days 200 /dev/sda15. Which type of filesystem is created by mkfs when it is executed with the block device name only and without any additional parameters?A) A. ext2B) B. ext3C) C. ext4D) D. XFSE) E. VFAT Right Answer and Explanation: 1. Right Answer: BExplanation: 2. Right Answer: A,CExplanation: 3. Right Answer: EExplanation: 4. Right Answer: CExplanation: 5. Right Answer: AExplanation: .col-md-12 { -webkit-user-select: none; -ms-user-select: none; user-select: none; } .flash-sale-container{background:#134981;text-align:center;padding:2%;} p.flash-sale-text{ font-size:24px;font-family:"Poppins";letter-spacing:2px;line-height:1.4em; } span.flash-break{ display:block; } .flash-sale-text { -webkit-animation-name:flash; animation: blink 1.5s infinite; } @keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } } @-webkit-keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } }
More detailsPublished - Fri, 03 Mar 2023
Created by - Mary Smith
Questions 1. A security engineer must install the same x.509 certificate on three different servers. The client application that connects to the server performs a check to ensure the certificate matches the host name. Which of the following should the security engineer use?A) Wildcard certificateB) Extended validation certificateC) Certificate chainingD) Certificate utilizing the SAN file2. A security analyst is investigating a security breach. Upon inspection of the audit an access logs,the analyst notices the host was accessed and the /etc/passwd file was modified with a new entry for username - gotcha and user ID of 0. Which of the following are the MOST likely attack vector and tool the analyst should use to determine if the attack is still ongoing? (Select TWO)(Select 2answers)A) KeyloggerB) TracertC) Logic bombD) NetstatE) PingF) Backdoor3. A procedure differs from a policy in that it:A) describes adverse actions when violations occur.B) is a high-level statement regarding the company's position on a topic.C) provides step-by-step instructions for performing a task.D) sets a minimum expected baseline of behavior.4. A security analyst is hardening a WiFi infrastructure. The primary requirements are the following: The infrastructure must allow staff to authenticate using the most secure method. The infrastructure must allow guests to use an 'open' WiFi network that logs valid email addresses before granting access to the Internet. Given these requirements,which of the following statements BEST represents what the analyst should recommend and configure?A) Configure a captive portal for guests and WPS for staff.B) Configure a captive portal for staff and WEP for guests.C) Configure a captive portal for guest and WPA2 Enterprise for staffD) Configure a captive portal for staff and WPA for guests.5. A security consultant is setting up a new electronic messaging platform and wants to ensure the platform supports message integrity validation. Which of the following protocols should the consultant recommend?A) DNSSECB) S/MIMEC) RADIUSD) 802.11x Right Answer and Explanation: 1. Right Answer: DExplanation: SAN = Subject Alternate Names2. Right Answer: D,FExplanation: 3. Right Answer: CExplanation: 4. Right Answer: CExplanation: 5. Right Answer: BExplanation: .col-md-12 { -webkit-user-select: none; -ms-user-select: none; user-select: none; } .flash-sale-container{background:#134981;text-align:center;padding:2%;} p.flash-sale-text{ font-size:24px;font-family:"Poppins";letter-spacing:2px;line-height:1.4em; } span.flash-break{ display:block; } .flash-sale-text { -webkit-animation-name:flash; animation: blink 1.5s infinite; } @keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } } @-webkit-keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } }
More detailsPublished - Fri, 03 Mar 2023
Created by - Mary Smith
Questions 1. A technician is configuring a new Windows computer for a home office. Which of the following steps should the technician take to secure the workstation? (Select TWO).(Select 2answers)A) A. Rename default accountsB) B. Disable Windows UpdateC) C. Configure single sign-onD) D. Run gpupdate toolE) E. Disable guest accountF) F. Disable Action Center pop-ups2. A user, Ann, reports that she suspects her workstation has malware. Joe, the technician, confirms malware exists and starts the process of removing the malware. Which of the following is the FIRST step he should take in removing the malware?A) A. Disable antivirusB) B. Disable system restoreC) C. Enable hard drive encryptionD) D. Format the hard drive3. A user-s CRT display is not displaying colors correctly. Turning the display to the right or left sometimes temporarily corrects the problem. Which of the following should the technician check?A) A. The video card display driverB) B. The CRT power cableC) C. The video cableD) D. The CRT On Screen Display (OSD)4. A user is reporting that their screen is flickering at a rapid rate. Which of the following Control Panel paths should a technician use in order to remedy this issue?A) A. Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> General -> DPIB) B. Display -> Settings -> ResolutionC) C. Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Adapter -> RefreshD) D. Display -> Appearance -> Effects -> Transition5. Ann reports that printouts from the department laser printer have become faded. She has already replaced the toner cartridge. Which of the following is the MOST likely component causing the faded printing?A) A. Transfer rollerB) B. Fusing assemblyC) C. Registration assemblyD) D. Duplexing assembly Right Answer and Explanation: 1. Right Answer: A,EExplanation: 2. Right Answer: BExplanation: 3. Right Answer: CExplanation: 4. Right Answer: CExplanation: 5. Right Answer: AExplanation: .col-md-12 { -webkit-user-select: none; -ms-user-select: none; user-select: none; } .flash-sale-container{background:#134981;text-align:center;padding:2%;} p.flash-sale-text{ font-size:24px;font-family:"Poppins";letter-spacing:2px;line-height:1.4em; } span.flash-break{ display:block; } .flash-sale-text { -webkit-animation-name:flash; animation: blink 1.5s infinite; } @keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } } @-webkit-keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } }
More detailsPublished - Fri, 03 Mar 2023
Created by - Mary Smith
Questions 1. How many fields are in a syntactically correct line of /etc/fstab?A) A. 3B) B. 4C) C. 5D) D. 6E) E. 72. Which of the following file permissions belong to a symbolic link?A) A. -rwxrwxrwxB) B. +rwxrwxrwxC) C. lrwxrwxrwxD) D. srwxrwxrwx3. Creating a hard link to an ordinary file returns an error. What could be the reason for this?A) A. The source file is hidden.B) B. The source file is read-only.C) C. The source file is a shell script.D) D. The source file is already a hard link.E) E. The source and the target are on different filesystems.4. Which of the following commands creates an ext3 filesystem on /dev/sdb1? (Choose TWO correct answers.)(Select 2answers)A) A. /sbin/mke2fs -j /dev/sdb1B) B. /sbin/mkfs -t ext3 /dev/sdb1C) C. /sbin/mkfs -c ext3 /dev/sdb1D) D. /sbin/mke3fs -j /dev/sdb15. Which of the following commands will change the quota for a specific user?A) A. edquotaB) B. repquotaC) C. quota -eD) D. quota Right Answer and Explanation: 1. Right Answer: DExplanation: 2. Right Answer: CExplanation: 3. Right Answer: EExplanation: 4. Right Answer: A,BExplanation: 5. Right Answer: AExplanation: .col-md-12 { -webkit-user-select: none; -ms-user-select: none; user-select: none; } .flash-sale-container{background:#134981;text-align:center;padding:2%;} p.flash-sale-text{ font-size:24px;font-family:"Poppins";letter-spacing:2px;line-height:1.4em; } span.flash-break{ display:block; } .flash-sale-text { -webkit-animation-name:flash; animation: blink 1.5s infinite; } @keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } } @-webkit-keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } }
More detailsPublished - Fri, 03 Mar 2023
Created by - Mary Smith
Questions 1. A security analyst is hardening a server with the directory services role installed. The analyst must ensure LDAP traffic cannot be monitored or sniffed and maintains compatibility with LDAP clients. Which of the following should the analyst implement to meet these requirements? (Select two.)(Select 2answers)A) Install and configure an SSH tunnel on the LDAP serverB) Ensure port 389 is open between the clients and the servers using the communicationC) Remote the LDAP directory service role from the serverD) Ensure port 636 is open between the clients and the servers using the communicationE) Generate an X.509-compliant certificate that is signed by a trusted CA2. A small- to medium-sized company wants to block the use of USB devices on its network. Which of the following is the MOST cost-effective way for the security analyst to prevent this?A) Enforce the AUP.B) Apply a GPOC) Conduct user awareness trainingD) Implement a DLP system3. A security analyst is implementing PKI-based functionality to a web application that has the following requirements: File contains certificate information Certificate chains Root authority certificates Private key All of these components will be part of one file and cryptographically protected with a password. Given this scenario,which of the following certificate types should the analyst implement to BEST meet these requirements?A) .der certificateB) .pfx certificateC) .cer certificateD) .crt certificate4. A security consultant discovers that an organization is using the PCL protocol to print documents,utilizing the default driver and print settings. Which of the following is the MOST likely risk in this situation?A) An attacker can easily inject malicious code into the printer firmware.B) Attackers can use the PCL protocol to bypass the firewall of client computers.C) An attacker can access and change the printer configuration.D) An MITM attack can reveal sensitive information.E) SNMP data leaving the printer will not be properly encrypted.5. A security technician has been given the task of preserving emails that are potentially involved in a dispute between a company and a contractor. Which of the following BEST describes this forensic concept?A) Chain of custodyB) Data acquisitionC) Order of volatilityD) Legal hold Right Answer and Explanation: 1. Right Answer: D,EExplanation: 2. Right Answer: BExplanation: 3. Right Answer: BExplanation: 4. Right Answer: EExplanation: 5. Right Answer: DExplanation: .col-md-12 { -webkit-user-select: none; -ms-user-select: none; user-select: none; } .flash-sale-container{background:#134981;text-align:center;padding:2%;} p.flash-sale-text{ font-size:24px;font-family:"Poppins";letter-spacing:2px;line-height:1.4em; } span.flash-break{ display:block; } .flash-sale-text { -webkit-animation-name:flash; animation: blink 1.5s infinite; } @keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } } @-webkit-keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } }
More detailsPublished - Fri, 03 Mar 2023
Created by - Mary Smith
Questions 1. A technician is trying to diagnose a laptop that is experiencing heavy artifact corruption and random loss of video during operation. Which of the following are MOST likely causes of this problem? (Select TWO).(Select 2answers)A) A. Integrated system video chip is failing and/or near death.B) B. Video drivers were not installed directly from Microsoft update.C) C. Incompatible or untested video drivers have been installed.D) D. The BIOS is not set for the proper operation temperature of the video chip-set.E) E. The BIOS is underclocking the video card-s operating speed.2. A technician is tasked with setting up a user-s webmail on a tablet, phone, and laptop. The user would like the data synced to all three devices. Which of the following items can be synced to the devices via webmail? (Select THREE).(Select 2answers)A) A. Free/busyB) B. ProgramsC) C. DocumentsD) D. CalendarE) E. FavoritesF) F. Social media3. An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?A) A. Proper lightingB) B. Paper levelsC) C. Physical obstructionsD) D. Printer share name4. Which of the following updates should be performed on a regular basis to ensure the OS has the latest security patches?A) A. Anti-malware updatesB) B. Driver updatesC) C. Windows updatesD) D. Firmware updates5. A technician-s is onsite troubleshooting a user's issue and receives a call from another customer. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the technician to take in this situation?A) A. Let the call go to voicemail and respond when time permits.B) B. Leave the current appointment to assist the calling customer.C) C. Ignore the call and continue with the scheduled itinerary.D) D. Apologize to the customer and answer the call. Right Answer and Explanation: 1. Right Answer: A,CExplanation: 2. Right Answer: A,DExplanation: 3. Right Answer: CExplanation: 4. Right Answer: CExplanation: 5. Right Answer: AExplanation: .col-md-12 { -webkit-user-select: none; -ms-user-select: none; user-select: none; } .flash-sale-container{background:#134981;text-align:center;padding:2%;} p.flash-sale-text{ font-size:24px;font-family:"Poppins";letter-spacing:2px;line-height:1.4em; } span.flash-break{ display:block; } .flash-sale-text { -webkit-animation-name:flash; animation: blink 1.5s infinite; } @keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } } @-webkit-keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } }
More detailsPublished - Fri, 03 Mar 2023
Created by - Mary Smith
Questions 1. Which utility would be used to change how often a filesystem check is performed on an ext2 filesystem without losing any data stored on that filesystem?A) A. mod2fsB) B. fsckC) C. tune2fsD) D. mke2fsE) E. fixe2fs2. Which of the following Linux filesystems preallocates a fixed number of inodes at the filesystem's make/creation time and does NOT generate them as needed?(Choose TWO correct answers.)(Select 2answers)A) A. ext3B) B. JFSC) C. ext2D) D. XFSE) E. procfs3. What is the purpose of the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard?A) A. It is a security model used to ensure files are organized according to their permissions and accessibility.B) B. It provides unified tools to create, maintain and manage multiple filesystems in a common way.C) C. It defines a common internal structure of inodes for all compliant filesystems.D) D. It is a distribution neutral description of locations of files and directories.4. Instead of supplying an explicit device in /etc/fstab for mounting, what other options may be used to identify the intended partition? (Choose TWO correct answers.)(Select 2answers)A) A. FINDB) B. IDC) C. LABELD) D. NAMEE) E. UUID5. After running the command umount /mnt, the following error message is displayed: umount: /mnt: device is busy.What is a common reason for this message?A) A. The kernel has not finished flushing disk writes to the mounted device.B) B. A user has a file open in the /mnt directory.C) C. Another file system still contains a symlink to a file inside /mnt.D) D. The files in /mnt have been scanned and added to the locate database.E) E. The kernel thinks that a process is about to open a file in /mnt for reading. Right Answer and Explanation: 1. Right Answer: CExplanation: 2. Right Answer: A,CExplanation: 3. Right Answer: DExplanation: 4. Right Answer: C,EExplanation: 5. Right Answer: BExplanation: .col-md-12 { -webkit-user-select: none; -ms-user-select: none; user-select: none; } .flash-sale-container{background:#134981;text-align:center;padding:2%;} p.flash-sale-text{ font-size:24px;font-family:"Poppins";letter-spacing:2px;line-height:1.4em; } span.flash-break{ display:block; } .flash-sale-text { -webkit-animation-name:flash; animation: blink 1.5s infinite; } @keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } } @-webkit-keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } }
More detailsPublished - Fri, 03 Mar 2023
Created by - Mary Smith
Questions 1. A security administrator suspects a MITM attack aimed at impersonating the default gateway is underway. Which of the following tools should the administrator use to detect this attack? (Select two.)(Select 2answers)A) DigB) TracertC) IpconfigD) NslookupE) PingF) Netstat2. A security technician is configuring an access management system to track and record user actions. Which of the following functions should the technician configure?A) AccountingB) AuthorizationC) AuthenticationD) Identification3. A security analyst is reviewing an assessment report that includes software versions,running services,supported encryption algorithms,and permission settings. Which of the following produced the report?A) Network mapperB) Web inspectorC) Protocol analyzerD) Vulnerability scanner4. A security analyst notices anomalous activity coming from several workstations in the organizations. Upon identifying and containing the issue,which of the following should the security analyst do NEXT?A) Notify the IT department that the workstations are to be reimaged and the data restored for reuseB) Notify the IT department that the workstations may be reconnected to the network for the users to continue workingC) Document and lock the workstations in a secure area to establish chain of custodyD) Document findings and processes in the after-action and lessons learned report5. A security administrator needs to configure remote access to a file share so it can only be accessed between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Files in the share can only be accessed by members of the same department as the data owner. Users should only be able to create files with approved extensions,which may differ by department. Which of the following access controls would be the MOST appropriate for this situation?A) ABACB) DACC) RBACD) MAC Right Answer and Explanation: 1. Right Answer: B,CExplanation: 2. Right Answer: AExplanation: 3. Right Answer: DExplanation: 4. Right Answer: DExplanation: 5. Right Answer: AExplanation: .col-md-12 { -webkit-user-select: none; -ms-user-select: none; user-select: none; } .flash-sale-container{background:#134981;text-align:center;padding:2%;} p.flash-sale-text{ font-size:24px;font-family:"Poppins";letter-spacing:2px;line-height:1.4em; } span.flash-break{ display:block; } .flash-sale-text { -webkit-animation-name:flash; animation: blink 1.5s infinite; } @keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } } @-webkit-keyframes blink{ 0% { color: #D3585F; } 20% { color: #D3585F; } 40% { color: #FFF; } 60% { color: #FFF; } 80% { color: #D3585F; } 100% { color: #D3585F; } }
More detailsPublished - Fri, 03 Mar 2023
Fri, 03 Mar 2023
Fri, 03 Mar 2023
Fri, 03 Mar 2023
Write a public review